Newsletters
[…] Newsletters

In the case Pike V. County of San Diego, the California Supreme Court recently refused to disturb the 4th District Court of Appeals’ interpretation of what appears to be a very clear statute. Labor Code §4656 states that temporary disability benefits “shall not extend for more than 104 weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury.” The general interpretation of this statute is that the injured employee is entitled to collect a maximum 104 weeks of temporary during the period within 5 years from the date of injury.