Newsletters
[…] “Where an employer is required to provide benefits to an employee for injuries caused by a third-parties negligence, the statutory scheme assures that the employer, not the employee, shall at least ultimately be entitled to recover the value of those benefits from the tortfeasor.” (Abdala v. Aziz (1992) 3 Cal. App. 4th 369, 376.)

Now we can return to the initial question as to what is recoverable. While the Labor Code has produced a multitude of cases regarding subrogation, the issue still arises as to what an employer is entitled to recover in a subrogation case.

Labor Code section 3856(b) provides that, “[i]f the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee’s attorney and affecting recovery for both the benefit of the employee and the employer.” (Lab. Code § 3856(b).) After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fee, the court shall, on application of the employer, allows a first lien against the amount of such judgment for damages.