Newsletters
[…] Should the employer wish to initiate the process, they can also provide notice to the employee of their desire to seek a compensability exam. The process is the same and the employer provides the employee QME paperwork along with that notice. The employee has the first right to complete and return the paperwork to the medical unit. After ten (10) days has elapsed without response from the employee, the employer then gains the right to submit the paperwork directly to the medical unit.

Compensability Exam where Employee is Represented (LC §4060/§4062.2):

When an individual is represented, the process to obtain a panel is listed in LC§4062.2. A panel can be requested “no earlier than the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing a request for a medical evaluation pursuant to LC §4060.” Where both parties are represented , both stand on equal ground and simply must provide notice to the opposing party of their request for a compensability exam. Ten (10) days after the notice is provided (plus five days for mailing pursuant to Tsegay Messele v.