Newsletters
[…] Once objected to (either by the employee or employer), the employer will provide paperwork to the employee to submit a request for a panel. The employer is only allowed to submit the request for a panel should the employee not respond within 10 days from the paperwork being submitted to the employee.

Permanent indemnity evaluation while Represented (Labor Code §4061 and §4062.2):

A panel can be requested “no earlier than the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing an objection to Labor code Section 4061 or 4062.” Under Labor code section 4061, there is no other time frame or limitation as to when the objection may issue and thus notice to the other party is the only requirement.

Objection to a medical determination (Labor Code §4062):